Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This account by told by James McHugh, Tullycleave, aged 58 years who heard it from his father Frank McHugh, Tullycleave aged 90 years. Frank is still alive and was reared & born in Maghera about four miles S.W. of Ardara.
    There was a woman living in Maghera named Kitty Gallagher. There was a large stone on her farm and men came from all parts to try to lift it, but they could not do so. One very windy evening Kitty went out to the fields and lifted the stone in her arms and put it up against a tramp cock of hay to keep it steady. This was considered a great feat for a woman to do and she was always spoken of as the strongest woman in the district.
    Eamond Mc Hugh
    13
    Tullycleave More, Co. Dhún na nGall
    James Mc Hugh
    58
    Frank Mc Hugh
    90
  2. Charles Welsh, Tullymore, Ardara aged about 46 yrs told me the following story. He heard it from James Quinn, Moolagh, 70 yrs.
    There was a man working at the Glenties chapel when it was being roofed. At that time the beams were all made of bog fir and were very heavy. Two men lifted the cross beam to put it up, but only of them succeeded in putting up an end - his name was Hanlon. Then the crowd began to cheer him, and he then went to the other end and lifted it into its place amidst great cheering and shouting. The poitin was put around then - and they all got plenty of it to drink.