Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (gan teideal)

One day St Colmcille was passing through Churchill and being very hungry he asked for some apples as apples were very plentiful in that place.

One day St. Colmcille was passing through Churchill and being very hungry he asked for some apples as apples were very plentiful in that place. However the people refused to give him any. Then Colmcille became very angry and said. "May no apples grow in this place henceforth forever." So from that day to the present day an apple never grew in Churchill.

One day Saint Colmcille was crossing at a boathouse near Loughveagh castle.

One day Saint Colmcille was crossing at a boathouse near Loughveagh castle. There were a number of children around the castle, so they began to mock and laugh at him. St. Colmcille was very angry and said that there would never be an heir for that castle and neither there was.
        1. naoimh
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis