School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gull returned and came to the little boy's house and went to his bedroom and dropped a stone out of its beak into the boy's bed. Next day the boy's parents told the priest about the stone. The priest told them to put the stone into water. They did so and the priest blessed the water, the boy drank some of the water and he soon got well again. It is supposed that the stone came from Palestine.
  2. (no title)

There was a man one time named "Willie the Wisp" and he was a blacksmith. He gave himself up to the devil.

This story was told by Andy McHugh who lives Kentucky, Ardara age 65 years. He heard it from his father when he was a young boy. His father lived in Maghera - a place on Loughrous beag bay about four miles from Ardara.
    There was a man one time named "Willie the Wisp" and he was a blacksmith. He gave himself up to the devil. The devil used to come many a time (to) but Willie used to ask him to be let stay on earth another while. He came for him this time and he had to go with him. When they
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Andy Mc Hugh