Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. Folktales

King O'Neill lived underground for ten years. Then one day he told his father that he was going out to shoot.

This story was told to me by Charles Welsh, Tullymore, Ardara aged 46 years who heard it from James Quinn, Moolagh, who died about 20 years ago at the age of 70 years. He lived in Tullymore. James was the most famous storyteller in this district, and he heard these stories from his parents.
    King O'Neill lived underground for ten years. Then one day he told his father that he was going out to shoot. The first bird he shot was a crow. The snow was falling on the same day. When he came in he told his father that he would like to marry a girl who would have hair as black as the crow, cheeks as red as its blood, and skin as white as the snow. His father told him that there was only one girl in Ireland like that and nineteen chieftains lost their lives trying to win her. His father also told him that the heads of the nineteen chieftains were preserved on a spear, and she would marry no man until the twentieth head was on the spear. King O'Neill said he would go and try to win her, so he set off on his journey.
    After walking for some time he came to a chapel and he went in. Inside there was a
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Sarah Mc Nelis
    15
    Tully Beg, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Charles Welsh
    46
    James Quinn
    Gairm bheatha
    Storyteller (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)