Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (gan teideal)

One Halloweve night about sixty years ago five men - four of whom were the name of Sweeney and one named O'Donnell - were going to Ardara with firkins of butter to sell.

One Halloweve night about sixty years ago five men - four of whom were the name of Sweeney and one named O'Donnell - were going to Ardara with firkins of butter to sell. At night fall they were in Sean Sweeney's house preparing to go to the town when they heard great noise and laughter outside. They all ran out to see what was wrong and to their surprise saw the river - which was some distance away from the house almost up at the door. They were very much frightened and did not go to the town.
    This was the last noise ever heard at the river. There are big rocks along the river bank which are covered with ivy and they are called to the present day "The Fairy Windows"

There was a man one time who lived in Moolagh - a place a short distance west of Tullymore townland. His name was John McCullagh. He was very poor & intended to go to America to earn money. One night he went to Summey (a few miles west of Tullymore)
    Mary A. Carr
    Ann Seán Sweeney