Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large holly bush in Kilgole Ardara where there is a crock of gold supposed to be hidden by the Danes. One day a man named Mathew McCullagh went out to dig around the bush. When he was digging for some time he heard crying so he closed up the hole, and it was never opened since then.
  2. There is a lake on my father's land called Lough Nacarhan. There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in this lake. It is not known who put the gold there, but it is said that there is a water horse guarding it.
    One day about twenty years ago Ned McGrath Tullybeg saw an animal swimming on the lake and about four years ago I saw a very large animal swimming in the lake.
    Kathleen Dorrian
    Tully Beg, Co. Dhún na nGall