Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to go out and search for a sort of matter which used to fall from the sky in many places after a night that there were Northern lights seen in the sky. This was said to be a cure for a burn.
    Long ago the people used to cut up a frog like a patch, and put it on the head of any person who would be getting bald.
  2. To save a sick person from bedsores - place a bundle of fresh rushes a bowl of cold water every morning under the bed.
    1 A cure for warts:- if you meet a snail accidently rub it on the warts and then kill it and bury it. When the snail is decayed the warts will have disappeared.
    2 If you accidently find a small hole of water in a rock rub the water in the name of the Father Son & Holy Ghost three times on the warts and they will go away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teresa Melly