Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following account was told to me by my Father Con Melly aged 50 years, Tullycleave, Ardara. He heard these cures from Mary Byrne Carn.
    There was a woman named Mary Byrne, Carn, Ardara who could cure a person having a broken rib.
    First she made a small cake of oatmeal. Then twelve rushes were got and peeled about three inches long. These were soaked in melted fat. Then they were placed standing in the cake of oatmeal which was circular shape, the rush candles being placed standing round the circle. The cake was then placed on the injured rib. The twelve rush candles are lighted and a pint glass tumbler is placed over the cake & left there until the candles burn out.
    The tumbler is drawn outwards, but it is almost impossible to remove it while the candles are lit. The injured person suffers pain while the tumbler is being drawn off. When the candles burn out the tumbler is easily removed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thereasa Melly