Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in a place about a mile south of Killybegs a man named Henry Keeney. He was a very strong man and a very god boxer.He thought that there was no man in this county who could fight him. At that time there lived in Narin a man named Eoghan Scott who was also a good boxer. One day Eoghan and his wife was at the fair of Killybegs. Henry met Eoghan's wife in the morning and gave her a blow in the jaw. He told her if he met her husband he would give him something better. Later in the evening Keeney and Scott met. Keeney challenged Scott. A ring was marked out on the Diamond and the two began to fight. The first blow Eoghan gave Henry he tossed him and he never rose again. He was dead.
    Mary A. Mc Nelis
    William Mc Nelis