Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived in a town-land called Leac Connel about (four miles from Ardara Vo. Donegal)-a man whose name was Francis McHugh but the people always called him "Prionnsas Mór". He was the best swimmer in this parish.
    At that time there was a priest in Ardara named Father McNulty who was also a famous swimmer and diver. When he heard of Prionnsas he went down to his house in Leckonnell one day and asked Prionnsas out for a swim to which Prionnsas readily consented. At first the swam from Leckonnell to Maghera a distance of about a mile and a half and returned to where they started and continued swimming up the bay to "Cappcoilled" about a mile further.
    Both got out on the shore and rested awhile & the Prionnsas proposed to go out across the Loughrous Beag bar. The priest wa afraid to venture but Prionnsas jumped in again and swam over the Loughrous Beag bar and back again nothing the worse but highly pleased because of his victory over the priest.
    Mary A. Mc Nelis
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall