Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very famous man for his strength was John Campbell Narin Portnoo. Portnoo is about 7 miles from the village of Ardara.
    Another very strong man from the same district was James Kennedy who lived in Lackagh a few miles from Narin Portnoo. This man was of small stature though very strongly built. He was famous all over the parish and through the neighbouring parishes also for his enormous strength. On one occasion he carried a two year old pony over Narin hill. Another day he was at the fair of Ardara about forty years ago - and got drunk. On his way home he met a man called Hugh O'Donnell who was a
    Mary A. Mc Nelis
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall