Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1 There was a very strong man in Doohill a place about 1 mile from Ardara. His name was Gallagher and he could lift an anvil a square block of iron 5 cwts in weight.
  2. 2 Teague Gallagher - who lived in Meenakillew about 4 miles from Ardara - could break the handle of a spade between his hands and could also straighten a horse shoe in his hands.
  3. 4 There was a very strong man who lived in Drimalough in the Parish of Glenties. Glenties is six miles from Ardara. This famous man's name was James O'Donnell.
    One evening he was going to Glenties with a cart load of turf when his horse got sick and was unable to go any further when he was
    Maggie Mc Grath
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall