Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Con Melley, Tullycleave, Ardara, Co. Donegal aged about 56 yrs told me the following description of furniture. He heard it from his father Condy Melley, Tullycleave. 80 yrs.
    There was an article of furniture very much in use in this district. It was called a hassock. It was made of straw ropes wound in a round dish shape and sewed with cord. It was used as a seat in the kitchen.
    Straw rope was commonly used for the seats of chairs to make them comfortable. It was woven in net shape.
    There was also the sciath which was made of straw interwoven between rods and placed at the back of door to keep out the cold in Winter.
    In some houses the door used to be made of rods. The rods were plaited in and out.
    The doors were only about three and a half feet high and when the weather was wet or stormy they used to hang a bag over the door.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Melley