Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dowros bay which is about six miles from Ardara Co. Donegal. The soap came in large blocks or squares. Each person who gathered seaweed got sufficient soap for his needs and whatever soap remained was sold to people who lived too far from the shore to get seaweed.
  2. Rush Candles. Stout rushes are obtained and the skin removed. These were then dipped in melted butter, lard or dripping. When dried they were fit for use and gave off a very bright pleasant light.
    Resin was obtained and melted. Then a narrow strip of cotton was twisted and the melted resin poured on it. When dry it was placed in an iron candlestick and was ready for use. When lit it gave a very bright light which lasted some hours. All the girls from neighbouring houses used to gather to one house in winters nights and sit on straw around the candle. They used to sprig like this for a many hours each night.
    Mary Ann Mc Nelis
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall