Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Impliments in use:- There were many impliments in use for the manufacture of Linen Cloth namely the hackle - the clove - the reel. The hackle was used to part the woody fibre from the flax. The clove was used to extract the tow, and from it into long streaks in preparation for spinning and the reel was used to wind the yarn into hanks and by a contrivance of little wooden cogs the reel intimated to the operator when sufficient thread was wound to make a hank, by a sudden jerking noise.
    Linen cloth was made in this district & in all the surrounding townlands, and it was used for making sheets - towels - dresses - ticks - sacks etc. An old lady named Peggy Boyle now dead had sheets & tablecloths which were made in her home in Tullycleave. These sheets are now in the possession of her husband James Boyle aged 90 years who resides still in Tullycleave.
    A man locally known as "John the Towel" lived in Ardara about years & who used to make most beautiful towels.
    These towels are still in use & in possession of McSwine Family of Glengesh Ardara Co. Donegal.
    Nan Melley