Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 6293)

Tully More, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhrisleáin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a landlord one time living in Bollowogs. He was very hard on the Catholics and he wanted to put them out of their homes......

This was told by Annie Campbell (Higgins) Tullymore Ardara Co. Donegal. She heard it from her father Patrick Campbell aged 80 yrs. Hilltown Ardara Co. Donegal.
    There was a landlord one time living in Bollowogs. He was very hard on the Catholics and he wanted to put them out of their homes and put Protestants in their places. This landlord had a Catholic servant girl. One night he invited Protestant soldiers to come to his house and to go next morning to shoot the Catholics. He told the girl that she could go home that night because he expected some friends who were going to stay until morning.
    The girl went home, and the soldiers came to the house and left their guns at the door. In the morning when they were going out to shoot the Catholics as they had intended they tried to lift their guns but were unable to do so, do they went off without them.
    In the morning the servant girl returned and the landlord told her that he had some friends staying for the night and that they forgot their guns when leaving. So he told the girl to leave them in the room. The girl lifted them without any trouble and left them in the room.
    Soon after the soldiers left the house they reached a bridge where they began to fight and soon the place was covered with blood. Ever since then the bridge is called "the Bloody bridge".
    Theresa Higgins
    Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall