Scoil: Beitheach (Beagh) (uimhir rolla 14001)

Beagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived at the castle of O'Boyle at Loughros a little red headed man and no person knew where he came from nor would he tell.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    expeditions around Glencolumbkill & returned home to learn that a party of O'Neill's men from Tyrone had carried off all his cattle. He summoned all his men, not forgetting the little "red chap" and set off after them and overtook them on the mountain side about ten miles from Ballybofey.
    A dreadful battle was fought & chiefly by the aid of the "little red man", the cattle were recaptured & a great many of O'Neill's men were killed & from the curses & oaths of the fighters the place was ever after known as "Bealach na gCreach".
    O'Boyle was delighted and when returning said to the "fairy man" what can I do for you "for all you did for me"? All I want said the fairy, is that "you always give me some of your own food & drink". "That is little enough for you" said O'Boyle, & "you certainly shall have it".
    As they were coming along through the Glen of Glenties O'Boyle went into a house as asked for a drink of milk which he got. He finished it off & never thought of his promise to his red haired friend, who at once said "you were not long forgetting your promise" & added, "I am leaving you now
    Condy Gallagher