Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

1. The Aurora brig left Maryport sometime in the month of April seventy or eighty years ago.
    She met with very severe weather and lost part of her gear. Then the storm grew fiercer and wilder until it became a real hurricane.
    She was driven in helpless into the breakers outside of Trabane, and left lying across that famous rock which they call the Lobster Rock with the breakers washing over her.
    The brave men of Loughros exerted every nerve till they rescued every man aboard the doomed ship - even the captain and his lady.
    There is not a house in Loughrospoint but has part of the wreckage which has been used up in flooring and roofing their houses.
    But what is most remarkable there never was known to be a rat around here till the ship was wrecked on 1st May, that same year. The rats came in from the wrecked ship and the whole country
    John James Boyd
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)