Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to ride on horseback to a wedding. Whoever was home first would get a bottle of whiskey. They would ride very fast to see who would be home first. Some of them were thrown out over the horses heads because they were going so quickly.
    The groom had his bride sitting behind him on a horse. That night they had a great night singing songs and dancing.
    About seventy or eighty years ago Robert Boyd of Glendorragha, Drummitten, was getting married to Ann Boyd of Laccaduff. The "juice of the barley" was the whole drink at that time. It was worth your while dressing going to a wedding then. When every man got his woman behind him on the saddle the racing and the chasing then began. The hills were black with people looking at them. It was the old road they went that time. Coming down the road at Cunningham's, Thomas Boyd of Drimmitten and William Lockhart were running for the bottle, when Willian put his foot under
    John James Boyd
    Lackaduff, Co. Dhún na nGall