Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fair was held long ago in Ardara just in the same place as it is held now. It is held on the first day of the month. There is a special field for cattle. It is called the "cow hill". Sometimes buyers go from house to house to buy cattle.
    When a man is buying a cow there is a bargain made over it. The man who is selling the cow may ask £10. The buyer will say "I will give £8-10-0 for her, but the seller will not take it. Then the man who is buying the cow will walk away and another man will come and he will say that he will divide the difference. The man who is buying the cow will say to the seller, "Hold out your hand", and he will strike it and say "I will give you £9-5-0. The seller will likely take what he offers him, and he will give him back a little money, which is called "luckspenny". The cattle are marked with paint or tar so that the men will know their own cattle if they are lost or stray away.
        1. trádáil
    John James Boyd