Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Droim Fhiorthainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make a lot of bread with oatmeal. They used a quern for grinding the corn into the oatmeal for making the bread. They did not use much flour in making the bread.
    The people used to make a lot of different kinds of bread out of potatoes. They used to make "boxty" very often, long ago, but it is considered a great treat nowadays. It is usually made on Halloween night. It is made with raw potatoes which are grated. Then the water is wrung out of them and allowed to settle. The starch is taken out of the water and baked in with the pulp and flour.
    There is still an old quern to be seen here. It was found recently by Hugh Thomas Boyd of Drimmitten. He found it on an old well on his farm.
    1. táirgí
    William Henry Boyd