Scoil: Árd an Rátha (M.) (uimhir rolla 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy who had a black mare and no matter where he put her, she was always thieving before morning. One night, as he was lying behind a ditch waiting & watching the mare, four or five young fellows came along on horseback. He got up and saluted them and they invited him to come to Connaught in search of a bride. He made answer and said he had no horse. They said they would soon get him one so they got two buachailtin buidhe and struck the two together and made a horse and told him to get on. Away they went to Connaught. There was a very nice lane to the house they were going to. The girl was in the byre milking a cow so they fetched her out & put her on behind the groom. One of the lads went to the kitchen door, got a broom which they threw down beside the cow & it turned into a girl.
    Then they turned for home. About an hour after the father of the girl came out to see what was the matter with her & found her lying dead beside the cow. The party on horseback rode on and now & again they would change the bride from one horse to the other on account of the journey being so far. When they came to the Rosses, the groom had lost his bride for she happened to be a dummy.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    William Adair