Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. The Bruckless Drowning-3th Feb 1913
    79 drowned.
    On the 13th of February 1813 a sad calamity befell the people of Bruckless and many other people also. On the morning of the 13th Biddy Deveny came down to the slip at Bruckless and requested the fishermen to give her a string of herring. Getting fed up at giving her fish every morning the men refused, saying they had only enough to supply their own needs as the catches that morning were very small. Muttering to herself she went away and soon reached her home on the hill where she resided with her daughter. The day was a lovely one for that time of the year and when dusk came and the moon came peeping out it was even nicer. Groups of young and old could be seen singing and the men smoking on the shore. The small fishing boats looked like specks on the clear moonlit sea. At this time Biddy Deveny was in her shack and as she looked out at the lovely scene her face darkened up with envy and hatred and getting a tub she filled it up with water. Then procuring a small
    Joe Parris
    Mrs H. O Boyle