Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Composition

There was a man living down at Maghara one time, and he made his living by fishing.

Composition:- There was aman living down at Maghara one time, and he made his living by fishing. One morning he got up earlier than usual because the day was good. After he had finished his breakfast, he went out to the garden and dug some bait. Having put some hooks and snid into his pocket and his fishing-rod on his shoulder he proceeded to the rocks. Having made himself ready for fishing he put a bait on his hook and threw out his line keeping a good hold on the end of the rod.
    He sat down on the flag with his feet dangling over it. His patience having been exhausted because he was getting nothing he pulled in his line and made for another fishing hole which he knew. After walking some distance, he came to a great big rock. Having gone around the corner he was astonished to see a mer-maid sitting on a rock combing her hair. Seening her cloak some distance behind her and knowing she could not swim without it, he stole up to the cloak unknown to her, and grabbing it he put it under his coat. Just on the moment she turned and started asking for her cloak, but he said he would not give it to her and she went home along with him and some time after they got married.
    Joseph Ward
    Mrs Rowan