Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Story

There was a man living down in Maghara one time. One day he was fishing near the caves and he went to another rock to improve his catch and as he move he saw a mermaid sitting on a flat stone combing her hair and her cloak lying behind her.

There was a man living down in Maghara one time. One day he was fishing near the caves and he went to another rock to improve his catch and as he moved he saw a mermaid sitting on a flat stone combing her hair and her cloak lying behind her. The man crept up very gently behind her and caught the cloak. When she saw this she was very much upset and she wanted him to give her the cloak but he wouldn't. When he went to go home she got up and walked after him like a human being. She went to his home after him. He hid the cloak and after some time they got married. They lived happily for five years he keeping the cloak hidden all the time and she always looking for it, because he knew if she got it that she would leave him. One day when he was putting in the corn he took the cloak out of its hiding place and put it in the corn stack thinking that she would never get it there. During this time she was watching him from the house and saw where he hid it.
    That night she got up and went out and looking for the stack he put it in and in finding it she tossed it and
    Moira Molloy
    Mr William Molloy