Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Michael O Donnell Dec 12th 1938.
    A Gentle Place:- There are many "gentle" places in Bogagh and I am going to tell you about one such place. Near the river that flows through Bogagh is a stone standing on a small hill and old people say it is "gentle" and it is called Gabail Beg.
    One night a crowd of boys were walking home from a dance. When they were coming down the road they saw a row of lights beside the river. As they walked down the road the lights came down the bank of the river. When the boys came as far as the "gentle" stone the lights went out of sight and the boys thought they went into the stone. On the same night many other people from Bogagh saw the lights.
    One evening a man named John Byrne, who lives on the farm on which the "gentle" rock is, was herding cattle and one of the cows went to eat the grass around the rock. Then he heard singing in the rock. Many other things happened near the "gentle" rock.
    Michael O Donnell
    Andy Mc Shane