Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gentle Places;- There are many places about here where fairies inhabited and these places are known as "gentle" places. There is a gentle place quite near Killybegs just as you are up at the head of the town, there is a hill up in a field called Gentle Hill. There are many stories told about this place and here is one which I have often heard.
    One time there was a man up in the hill cutting whins. He had a hook cutting the whins. As the day was very warm he took off his coat and left it on the ground, and he left the hook down also and went down the bank looking for better whins. When he returned he could not get his hook or coat and it is believed fairies took (it) them because he cut the whins. Other misfortunes befell other men also who cut them.
    Joseph Ward
    Mrs Rowan