Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Aged Ship's Log Book.
    Donegal Wreck Recalled.
    A ship's log book, 102 years old is in the possession of Mr James Walker, P.C., Caratullagh, Killybegs, Co Donegal. The cover is made of wood and is neatly bound. The pages are of slate of the old school type. This log originally belonged to the sailing ship "Teresa" which, when on her way to Bruckless with a cargo of coal, went on the rocks near Ballyloughan and was completely wrecked.
    Fortunately the crew were able to swim ashore where they made their way to the residence of Mr Bernard Mc Groarty, Ballyloughan. There they found that one of their number was missing. When a search party with torches (went out) made their way to the shore they found the missing man, dead, close to the water edge.
    Next day the contents of the ship were sold by public auction and purchased by Mr Walkers grandfather. Amongst the purchases was the above mentioned log book.
    1. am
    Philomena Parris