Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old Pat Dowds;- Old Pat Dowds was a fisherman who lived in Killybegs some time ago. He was said to be one of the oldest men who ever lived in Killybegs and it is also said that he never was sick for a day during his life. Five generations of the Kenneys made boots for him. He was a good seaman and he was able to row a boat or carry a hundredweight on his back at the age of eighty, so he must have been a very strong man also. His age was a hundred and two years when he died in the year nineteen thirty two. I saw him myself about a fortnight before he died, he was frail and stooped but he was still able to walk about with the aid of a stick. It is said that he was seen, when he was near the age of ninety, carrying coal into the Alexandria. He is now dead six years but undoubtedly most of the people of Killybegs still remember that old gentleman.
    Hugh O Donnell
    Mrs K. Gallagher