School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title)

Long ago there lived in Killybegs a man named McGarrigle. His son owned a shop on the Main Street. He was suffering from loss of memory.

Long ago there lived in Killybegs a man named Mc Garrigle. His son owned a shop on the Main Street. He was suffering from loss of memory. Before his son was born he had possession of the shop. When he was asked for sugar, for example he always forgot where it was left. Then he would start whistling and shout "Sugar, sugar where are you". Then he would know immediately where the sugar was. Every day he left his home and went over to the Smooth Point, and stayed there for about two hours. About one month after that he went over to the Smooth Point as usual but he did not return until very late that night. Next day the same thing occurred and so on for a week. Next day his wife was curious to know what he was doing, so she followed him over the whole way. He started walking round the old graveyard looking into it all the time and tramping his feet hard on the ground. His wife got tired looking at him and went on her way home. Thinking on her that it was no use asking him why he was doing this, as he would not tell her, he being
    Celine Parris
    Mrs V. Parris