Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man living down in the Rosses once and on one occasion there was a friend of his dead. So in the evening he dressed himself up and away he went to the wake.

There was a man living down in the Rosses once and on one occasion there was a friend of his dead. So in the evening he dressed himself up and away he went to the wake. He did not leave the wake-house until four o'clock in the morning. It was very dark when he was coming home and he did not like to be in the dark alone, but he was very tired so he set out for home.
    All was well until he was coming home past an old castle in which it was said an old lady dressed in white could be seen at night. When he was passing this spot he heard funny sounds as if chains were dragged along the ground. He stood still and listened thinking his imagination was playing tricks on him but he heard it again. He made an attempt to run but he could not because he was shaking with fright. He stood there and gazed at the old castle.
    Suddenly he saw a white cloud as he thought coming towards him but he was unable to move, he stood and gaped at the apparition which approached him slowly. After a while he discerned a face covered with blood in the folds of the gown. When the apparition was facing him it said to him in hollow
    Mary O Donnell
    Mrs Gallagher