Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Story

Their was an old woman living in Bridge Street Killybegs up until a few years ago when her death took place and she used to tell this story very often about her father. She said that one day her father was in the bog an due found a large pair of white Ros

Story ;- Their was an old woman living in Bridge Street Killybegs up until a few years ago when her death took place and she used to tell this story very often about her father. She said that one day her father was in the bog and he found a large pair of white Rosery Beads. She said that he took them home and kept them for a long time until on day while his mother was alone a small man came in to her and asked if she had any Rosery Beads to get fixed and she gave him the white ones to get fixed. She noticed that he put on beads the same kind of the ones that was on the Rosery Beads (on) in place of ones that was lost and when he had them fixed he thanked her and went away. When he went away they made inquiries (if) in the neighbourhood about and it is said that nobody even seen him and then they told Bishop that was in Killybegs giving Comfirmation and when he saw the beads he said that the beads were of the time of St Columcille and it is believed that he must have lost them and that it was St Columcille himself that came to the house to fix the beads. This happened in at Glencolumcille
    Moira Molloy
    Mrs Molloy