Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. Story

One time there was a young girl and her father and mother were dead. She was living with her aunt and her cousin who was much larger than herself.

Story;- My father told me the following story.
    One time there was a young girl and her father and mother were dead. She was living with her aunt and cousin who was much larger than herself. Her cousin was about nineteen years and and she herself was about three or four. When she got big enough to go out to work for herself she went to London. She started to work there and always kept writing to her aunt and her daughter. From the time she left her aunt she was dreaming the same dream night after night. When she would write home she always would tell about the dream and this is what it was. She dreamt that she saw a beautiful house surrounded by lovely gardens, one of which was very beautiful. This one was in the front of the house and in the centre of it was a beautiful tree and a lake, she also said that she was there every night. After some time she got married and began housekeeping but still she could not rest because she still keep on
    Moira Molloy
    Mr Molloy