Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you walk along the Largangreine road you [you?] will come to a large object shaped as a grave. There are a few stones built around this and on top of them are placed three very large stones.
    There is a very interesting story attached to this object, (with) which is called by the people about the locality "The Giant's Grave".
    It is believed that long ago there lived near there two chiefs, each of them had a district to rule over but they were always fighting with each other.
    The cause of this fighting was that each of them wanted to rule over the others district along with his own.
    The people of each district became tired of the constant strife between their chiefs so they went to them and suggested that they fight a duel and let the best man rule the two districts.
    After some time the two chiefs decided that the people's suggestion was a wise one and they fixed a date for the duel to take place. When the date for the duel drew near the people who made the suggestion grew nervous and to try to frighten the two chiefs
    Leargain na Gréine, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Philomena Parris