Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Witchcraft;- This was a sort of magic power which some people possessed long ago. But nowadays this sort of thing has completely disappeared. and it is a very good thing to have cleared out of our country because those who had such power were very dangerous. The following is a story about witchcraft.
    A woman and her daughter lived together in a cottage in a lonely place. A man who lived nearby went out one day to look at his cattle. One of his best cows was being sucked by a hare. The man chased it away and that night he told a neighbour about what happened and he told him to put a sixpence into his gun and if he saw the hare again to shoot the sixpence at it. He happened next day to see it and aimed at it. But a little girl who [same?] him said "Don't shoot, that's my mother". He didn't heed her and shot at the hare, which went running away with a bleeding leg. He followed the blood, which brought him to the house of the woman and daughter. There sat the woman with her leg all cut.
    Kathleen Mc Cahill
    Mrs Mc Cahill