Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

There was a woman down in Arranmore not very long ago. One night herself and another girl were going to a dance. It was fairly late in the night when they were going.

There was a woman down in Arranmore not very long ago. One night herself and and another girl were going to a dance. It was fairly late in the night when they were going. At about ten o'clock they set out together on bicycles. They had a fairly long distance to go and along the road there were supposed to be fairy forts. When they were about half way along the road. They saw a light (along the road) behind the hedge. Thinking it was a neighbour boy trying to frighten them they paid no heed to it. The light followed them along the road. A little further on one of them shouted "You need not think you will frighten us". But they could not see who was carrying the light and it still followed on. When they came to a place where a fairy fort was their bicycles began to stop and they began to fall off. They were now very much afraid. They got off and went to a house that was on the side of the road. They were as white as sheets when they reached the house and the people did not know what happened to them. They gave them a cup of water each and bade them sit. They immediately fainted. When they recovered and told what happened the people were very much alarmed.
    Peg Mc Cahill
    Mrs Charles Mc Cahill