Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

On Halloweve many tricks are played on some people. Last Halloweve a crowd of young boys went up to tie a door and try to keep the people in from mass next morning for next morning was All Souls' Day.

On Halloweve many tricks are played on some people. Last Halloweve a crowd of young boys went up to tie a door and try to keep the people in from mass next morning for next morning was All Soul's Day. As they were approaching the door they were met by a man who was dead for ten years and the boys all recognised him at once and he told them to go away and the people of the house heard him and they came out but when the woman of the house came out and saw him she fell in a faint. Away went the boys as hard as they could and it was a week before the woman got better of the shock and was able to go out. The boys never came near the house for a long time but they never came in to visit to it at night unless they had some one accompanying them when they would go into the wonderful house as the people called it. There are two old women there now and they tell many people about the adventures in their house since they were children.
    John Boyle
    Mrs Boyle