Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

Some people say there are no such things as fairies others say there are. I heard this story about the fairies. There was a man once and he had a small farm.

Some people say there are no such things as fairies others say there are. I heard this story about the fairies. There was a man once and he had a small farm.
    In the middle of one of his fields there was a large fairy mound and in the middle of this mound there was a fairy tree growing. The man was going to cut down the tree and the mound but his neighbours told him not to because he would have bad luck. But one day he employed men and they cut them down.
    It was not very long after that till his cattle died and his sons went to America and met with accidents and his wife died and he himself took sick with a disease and died soon afterwards and the people said it was all because he cut the fairy mound.
    Alice Flood
    Mrs Flood