Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (gan teideal)

This is a fairy story said to have happened down in the Rosses. There were two old maids living together in a small house.

This is a fairy story said to have happened down in the Rosses. There were two old maids living together in a small house. It is said that whenever anyone passed the house they always heard the sound of fighting. One of them went out every evening to a certain spot and was heard talking to imaginary people. Many who heard her said it was to the fairies she was talking and some of the people went as far as saying that they actually heard the fairies talking to her.
    One morning when the people were passing the house the other sister came out and said her sister who was friendly with the fairies had died during the night. This was a great shock to the people because they had seen her going to her daily haunt the evening before and she seem to be in the best of health. There was another surprise to come. The sister asked them to come in, as they had never been into the house this came as a great surprise to them. As they opened the door to go in a large black dog passed on his way out. They went into the room to find that the dead woman had disappeared. They got frightened as they remembered the connection the deceased woman had with the fairies.
    Philomena Parris
    Mrs Parris