School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. (no title)

There are many stories told about fairies stealing people and this story is about a young girl who was stolen by them.

There are many stories told about fairies stealing people and this story is about a young girl who was stolen by them. One evening this young girl was out working about her own house when she heard someone calling her from the hill that was behind the house. She told her mother that someone was calling and that she was going to investigate. She went away up to the top of the hill. After a while her mother started to call her but she got no answer. When night came and she had not returned the men of the neighbourhood got up a search party. They searched the hill where she had last been seen, but she could not be found. At last they found her as they thought. They gave her food when they got home but she would not eat it. They put her to bed and she would not speak and they left the food beside her. That night they heard curious noises from the room in which she was. The next morning the food was eaten but she would not no more and she would not speak. It went on in this way for a week and the child lay in bed all the time. Then the woman went to the parish priest and told him about her
    Mary O Donnell
    Mrs Gallagher