Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living down in Glenties not very long ago. He was at a dance one night a long distance from his home. When he was cycling home about two oclock in the morning he saw somebody some distance ahead of him. It was a clear moonlight night. He cycled on until he came as far as her. When he was passing he spoke. The person had her head down and did not speak to him. He kept looking at her and when he was past he saw she was wearing a dance frock and that it was a girl who was dead for ten years. He cycled on and about a mile distant a great black dog jumped out from behind the ditch and attacked him. The dog jumped at his throat and was tossing him off his bicycle. He managed to get away from him. He went very quickly trying to go home before he would overtake him again. He could hear the whining of the dog in the distance. At the head of his own lane the dog overtook him again. He managed to get in home and banged the door behind him. When he entered he fainted. The people of the house were very much annoyed when they heard the story.
    Peg Mc Cahill
    Mrs A. Mc Dyer