Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story said to have its origin in Kilcar on the night of the dead. There was a woman and her daughter living together in the neighbourhood of Kilcar. They lived very happily together until the town was stricken with an epidemic of 'flu'. Nearly the first person to take it was the girl's mother.
    She died a few days after taking it. The girl was broken-hearted. The day she buried her mother she promised never again to enter the church as she said God had forsaken her and she was going to forsake Him. when the people saw the attitude she was taking up they went to her and appealed to her (for the sake of her) for the sake of her dead mother to go back to the church. Even the Parish Priest who tried to make her realise that God made those whom he loved best suffer most, could not reason with her, she remained adamant. Every night she imagined she heard her mother calling, but she thought it was just imagination. All went on as usual until the night for the dead arrived.
    Everyone was going to the church and making visits for their dead, but the girl took no notice of this. That night when she went to bed she could not sleep.
    Philomena Parris
    Mrs Hannah Boyle