Scoil: Niall Mór (uimhir rolla 11843)

Na Cealla Beaga, Co. Dhún na nGall
B. Mac Niallghuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Ghost Story;- I heard a ghost story once about a family in Ballyshannon. The man of the house was a Protestant and he died. His son was as bad as himself and one night he invited the priest to a feast in the house. When all were assembled the son turned the conversation towards his deceased father and his present destination. The priest soon knew what he wanted him to do. The son then said "are you able to tell me where he is now"? The priest answered him in the affirmative but the rest of the guests implored him to stop. But he was determined not to withdraw and he went to the fireplace and prayed three times and shouted to the dead man to come.
    Three times he called and at the third shout the smell of brimstone and smoke filled the room and the fire-place opened and the dead man came up through the floor. The priest inquired of him where he was when he called him. "When you called first I was in hell; when you shouted the second time I was at hell's gate and at the third shout I was here". "Now" said the priest "you will stay here until the end of time". So the windows were blocked up and the man
    Terence O Doherty
    Mrs Mc Menamin