Scoil: Fionn-Tráigh (uimhir rolla 16357)

Fionntrá, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. Seanscéal (ar lean)

There was once a poor man, who had thirteen sons. He had no food to give them, and he planned to leave them away in a wood.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night caps. When he had gone Jack and his brothers fled into the wood and hid under a big bank.
    When the giant saw what he had done he was very angry. He put on his fairy boots that would carry him any place he wished. He wished for the cave where the boys were, and was there in one minute. He was tired and he lay down and slept.
    A little red man came up to Jack and told him that the giant was asleep on top of the cave, and that he had fairy boots on him and if he had them he could have anything he wished.
    Jack went up and got the shoes. His brothers went into one and he went into the other. They wished for home, and he wished for the kings castle and gold, and he was never poor after.
    Nóra Nic Amhlaiodh,
    An Lairgean Mhór,
    Michéal Ó Baoghail,
    An Chille.
  2. Domhnal Ó Conaill agus na pighneacha.
    Bhí an dúil ag Domhnall Ó Conaill i bpighneacha. Lá amháin casadh fear-uasal air agus d’fhiafruigh sé dó caidé an cineál tighe (parróiste) [?] bhí sé in a chomhnuidhe ann. Dubhairt Domhnall go rabh tuighe ar thaobh amháin agus scranannaí ar an taobh eile. Dubhairt an fear uasal nach bhfacaidh sé a léithead de theach ariamh, agus gur maith leis é a fheiceáil.
    Máighread Ní Láiste
    An Leargaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall