Scoil: Liagan (Leggans) (uimhir rolla 6639)

Na Liagáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1037, Leathanach 113h

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1037, Leathanach 113h

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 5 For constipation there is nothing better than Vicky water. The water of the natural Spa. It will cure the most obstinate case while also acting as a tonic. For right results contents of a pint bottle should be drunk every day.
    6 Another cure is gather flowers of a blackthorn when in white foam on the bush. Put three or four handfuls in a clean jar cover with cold water, stand jar in an oven of hot water for two hours, strain and drink a tea cupfull every morning for three days, repeat if necessary after three days.
    7 A boiled or baked onion will induce Sleep and help in other ways.
    8 For a scald or burn the cure is hynes tongue boiled in Mondays butter. Strain, let juice cool and use as an ointment.
    9 A poultice of bruised Ragwort leaves will give relief from agonies of cancer.
    10 Taken internally it gives aid to sufferers from gout or gouty pains in the limbs, and outwardly it may be used to bathe ulcerous wounds, the infusion for either is 1 ounce of herb to a pint of boiling
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Cassidy