Scoil: Liagan (Leggans) (uimhir rolla 6639)

Na Liagáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1037, Leathanach 113g

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1037, Leathanach 113g

1. Collected by Con Sweeney, Drimadart, Inver.
    1 Watercress:- is used in the treatment of scurvy, blood impurities, and anaemia. If it is eaten raw with a little pepper and salt this creates appetite.
    2 Lily of the Valley:- it is good for a person with a weak heart or any other heart troubles. It is also a effective remedy for cardiac dropsy and can be given with benefit in case of smokers heart due to excessive cigarette smoking. The infusion is made of either the fresh or dry leaves, and flower and stem. Half oz of herb should be placed in a jug and a pint of boiling water poured on it, and when cold it is given in tablespoonfuls.
    3 Inflammation:- dose two pints of half warm soapy water to half of olive oil. When appendix region is tender and swollen, gently rub with olive oil into the part and poultice
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Con Sweeney