Scoil: Munterneese (uimhir rolla 13724)

Munterneese, Co. Dhún na nGall

v111 Standard 15 years.
    Drimgorman,
    Inver, Co. Donegal. 10.11.37.
    We have two cows.
    When we are driving the cows out of the field we say "Chay, Chay" and when we are calling home the calves we call "Suck, Suck".
    The cow house is divided into two stands and a walk in the centre, and a drain which is called a "group". There is a hole in the wall for putting out the manure. This hole is called a "bole". The cow house is called a byre. The cows are tied with a chain round their necks and it is a stake to which to which they are tied. The chain is attached to the stake by a big ring called a "bow rug". The stakes are put down into the ground with a big stick across the stakes. This is called the "running tree": and between every cow there is a big stick leaning from the group up against the wall.
    St. Brigid's cross is hung in the byre to bring luck on the cattle and horses. The horse is kept in a stable and there is a little place made of wood for the horse to eat his fodder out of and this is called a manger. A horse gets hay to eat in the winter time and
    Mary O' Neill
    Drumgorman, Co. Dhún na nGall