Scoil: Druim na hAdhairce (uimhir rolla 14379)

Droim na hAdhairce Thoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather was born during the famine years 1846. The times were very bad at that time. People were dying with hunger for the want of food. The crops withered away. There was no work to be got. There were more people during the famine than now. The most of the potatoes rotted. They rotted in the heaps in the houses and in the ground. Some farmers had a little left to make seed. There was Indian meal stirabout made at the Lough of Mountcharles and at the Roose Bridge. The people who made this stirabout were paid. They made it in big boilers and the poor people took bowls and big spoons and ate this stirabout. A number of people died. They died
    1. am
    Teresa Cunnaghan