Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a man named Joe and he was a tailor. He lived with his sister and he had no custome[?]. One day as he was working his sister came out with his lunch.It was a very warm day and when he took up his lunch he found that there were forty flies on it. He lifted a board and killed all the flies. Joe said to himself if I can kill forty with one shot I am long enough here. So away he went, he did not go far until he met a giant. The giant asked him where he was going and he showed him the board and said he was going away to look for a job and the giant said that he would go with him. So the two of them
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor