Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Letterfad and they called him George Meehan and he was a great navvy in Scotland and he came home on his holidays. There was another young fellow that would like to go to Scotland, he went to the house to George Meehan and asked him when he would be going back. "Well", says George says he I'll send you word when I am going, so he sent him word when he was going back. So the young-fellow parcelled up his clothes and went out the night before to George's house and in the morning the two started for Derry got the boat and landed in Fifeshire. George being an old navvy he got his job and got work for the young-fellow. The young-fellow worked that day and he was paid off in the evening, he got his little bundle and left Fifeshire, he went to a little
    Domhnall Mac a' Bhaird
    Leitir Tréin, Co. Dhún na nGall